Privacy Policy

The Leask Motor Garage is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Privacy Statement applies to the Leask Motor Garage website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Leask Motor Garage website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

Personal data can be collected by Leask Motor Garage at different instances i.e. in showroom, at the service centre, on-line etc. Leask Motor Garage may collect and store the following kinds of personal information; information that you provide when registering online, information you provide when completing your online profile, information that you provide to us when signing up to any distribution lists to receive correspondence from us or information relating to any purchase you make of our goods or services, including any other transaction details made via any of the Leask Motor Garage websites.

Leask Motor Garage collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Leask Motor Garage also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Leask Motor Garage. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by the Leask Motor Garage for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Leask Motor Garage website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through the Leask Motor Garage public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: The Leask Motor Garage does not read any of your private online communications.

Leask Motor Garage encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Leask Motor Garage so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Leask Motor Garage is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Leask Motor Garage and the different franchises owned by the group.

Use of your Personal Information

Leask Motor Garage collects and uses your personal information to operate the Leask Motor Garage websites and deliver the services you have requested. Leask Motor Garage also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available through the group and its affiliates. Leask Motor Garage may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Leask Motor Garage does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Leask Motor Garage may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Leask Motor Garage may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to the Leask Motor Garage, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Leask Motor Garage does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Leask Motor Garage keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within the group, in order to determine what Leask Motor Garage services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Leask Motor Garage to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Leask Motor Garage Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Leask Motor Garage or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Leask Motor Garage; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Leask Motor Garage, or the public.

Security of your Personal Information

Leask Motor Garage secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Leask Motor Garage secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Your rights

As an individual, you have the rights to request any data that the Leask Motor Garage holds on you. Thus is done through a Subject Access Request (SAR). Upon receipt of such request the Leask Motor Garage will confirm your identity and provide all relevant data that the group holds in the most practical format unless stated otherwise.

If you instruct the Leask Motor Garage to no longer process your personal data then we will do so as quickly as possible. The Leask Motor Garage will have this done within 21 days of the initial request. This also applies if you wish the Leask Motor Garage to destroy any personal data that may be held or if you instruct the Leask Motor Garage to cease all processing for marketing purposes.

Use of Cookies

Leask Motor Garage website uses "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Leask Motor Garage pages, or register with Leask Motor Garage site or services, a cookie helps the group to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Leask Motor Garage website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Leask Motor Garage features that you customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Leask Motor Garage services or websites you visit.

ICO Registration

Leask Motor Garage is a registered data controller with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). Our registration number is Z4577888 . For more information about the ICO then you can visit their website - https://ico.org.uk/ .

Changes to this Statement

Leask Motor Garage will occasionally update this Privacy Statement to reflect company and customer feedback. Leask Motor Garage encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Leask Motor Garage is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Leask Motor Garage welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you believe that the group has not adhered to this statement, please contact Leask Motor Garage at info@leaskmotors.co.uk. This will then be picked up by our Data Protection Officer. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Contact our sales office to book your car for a service or arrange a test drive today!